BITTER GOURD

Botanical Name : Momordicacharantia
Family Name : Cucurbitaceae
Plant Part Used : Gourd Fruit
Common name : Bitter Melon, balsam pear, bitter gourd
Constituents : Momordin, Gurmarin, Charantin
Properties/Uses : Bitter melon improves the body's ability to use blood sugar and improves glucose tolerances. Bitter melon fruit juice may cause a renewal and recovery of the insulin-producing beta cells of the pancreas.

Other uses for bitter melon include treating colds, flu and fever, parasites, digestive and skin diseases.

Its actions were described as "expelling evil heat, relieving fatigue and illuminating".

Uses:

Numerous infections, cancer, and diabetes are among the most commonconditions it was purported to improve.