BOSWELLIA SERATA

Botanical Name : Boswelliaserrata
Family Name : Burseraceae
Common name : SalaiGuggal, Sallaki
Plant Part Used : Gum Resin
Description : Off White to Cream coloured free flowing powder
Standardised : Boswellic Acid
Application : Anti-Inflammatory, Treating in Asthma and Arthritis
Products : Boswelliaserrata extract, Boswellic Acid 50% 65% & 70% origin India. This Resin containing 60 to 70%, gum 27 ~ 35%, 3-8% oil.


Boswellia is the gummy resin of Boswelliaserrata that contains anti-inflammatory terpenoids called boswellic acids. Boswellia is used to reduce inflammation, stiffness and joint pain. The resin contains boswellic acids, which work to reduce inflammation. Boswelliaserrata resin can also help soothe pain caused by minor injuries and is an effective remedy for the chronic pain associated with arthritis..

Plant Description:

Boswelliaserrata on injury, exudates an oleo-gum-resin known as SalaiGuggal or Indian Frankincense

Active Constituents:

The gum oleoresin consists of essential oils, gum, and terpenoids. The terpenoids portion contains the boswellic acids that have been shown to be the active constituents in boswellia

Use of Boswellia :