CENTELLA ASIATICA

Botanical Name : Centellaasiatica
Family Name : Apiaceae
Common name : Gotu Kola
Plant Part Used : Roots
Standardised : Up to 50% Asiaticosides by HPLC
Description : Brown Coloured Powder
Application : Brain Tonic

Properties/Uses: Centellaasiatica has been recommended as a treatment for mental troubles, high blood pressure, abscesses, rheumatism, fever, ulcers, leprosy, skin eruptions, nervous disorders, and jaundice. More recently, Centellaasiatica has acquired a considerable reputation as an aphrodisiac, an agent that stimulates sexual desire and ability.

Gotu Kola herb is one of the chief herbs for revitalizing the nerves and brain cells; hence primarily known as a brain food. It has also been called one of the "miracle elixirs of life".